If you don’t SUCK, you won’t SUCKSEED~

A teen comedy about a group of high-school students who form a band even though they’re not remotely gifted with music. Their intention is to impress girls. But when a pretty young student turns up and wants to join the band as a guitarist, things start to get interesting.

Title: SuckSeed ห่วยขั้นเทพ
Director: Chayanop Boonprakob
 Cast: Jirayu La-ongmanee, Natcha Nuanjam, Pashorn Jiratiwat, Thawat Pornrattanaprasert
Rating: 15+ Musical comedy

~ enjoythaimovies.com

Thai teen movies really have a soft spot in my heart. I don’t know why but I’ve only seen quite a few –mostly with the gorgeous MARIO MAURER in it ^.^ — and I just fell in love with all of them. Maybe because Thailand has a homey feel to it. Our cultures are somewhat similar. The stories are simple and I can really relate to them. Even the ‘high school life’ and the band scene is almost the same. 😀

Aside from the fact that this movie has two cute dudes and one pretty dudette… it also has one of my favorite things in the world –MUSIC. Although I have to admit that the scenes where a random singer or band would start appearing beside the actors and start singing were just incredibly hilarious and too “bollywood” or high school musical for me. So I kinda forwarded them. XD  It reminded me of this Saturday morning TV series called ‘MAYNILA’ where a random singer would start singing amidst some scenes… XP

Anyway… this movie has just the right amount of teenage romance, friendship, a bit of family and school drama and of course HUMOR. Thais really have a penchant for humor, even in horror films. XD The movie focuses on the lives of three struggling musicians and how they deal with everyday dilemma in school, with girls and  their music– life in general. I have to admit though that the first few parts of the movie were quite ho-hum coz they gave too much air time on their ‘elementary’ days. Yes, it is necessary to build up the story… but it kinda made the start a bit drawn out… After that ‘period’ though, the pacing got better. We get to see the teenagers now and it was so much better. 😀

Pretty Natcha ~ I bet she's haffu or something 😀

I have to say, the girl who plays Earn – Natcha Nuanjam – was just so elegantly beautiful. Her face is hard to forget. It could be elegant and simple at the same time. I think she can play both good and bad characters. ^.^

Natcha as the incredible guitarist Earn Morrison ~

I’m not sure if she’s REALLY a singer or of she really plays the guitar… if she does then she’s totally my IDOL now. 😀 She totally rocked during those scenes where she showed her excellent and hardcore guitar skills. ^^

The love TRIANGLE. >_> it would've been more fun if khung's twin, kae, joined in this. haha. it'd be a SQUARE.

As for Khung and Kae ~ they’re my favorite characters. ^^ Okay, it’s actually played by just one really cute and talented dude — Pashorn Jiratiwat aka PEACH. My first impression of him was “He kinda looks like this Filipino rapper/actor– ELMO MAGALONA.” ^^

Patchara "Peach" as both Khung and Kae ~He resembled Patchara right...? ^.^He resembled Patchara right...? ^.^

Anyway, I have to say this kis is really good for a newbie. He actually convinced me that KHUNG AND KAE are REALLY twins and are being played by two REAL LIFE twins. Even after I found out that it was the SAME PERSON, I still felt like I’m seeing double. 😀  Pretty much like how Lindsay Lohan pulled it off in the Parents’ Trap. ^^

ROCKIN' OUT -- KHUNG STYLE~

I don’t know why I really like his (KHUNG ^^) character although he was such a loser and more or less pathetic throughout the movie. I think because he is REALISTICALLY real. I’ve met a lot of guys like him. Those who are really talented but can’t seem to get out of their comfort zone and step up to the plate. He started off as the ‘talented twin’ because he could play the guitar at an early age. But then he grew up to be this loser, wannabe-in-a-rock-band dude who’s in love with his best friend. *LOL*

The three SUCKERS who SUCKSEED-ed. XD

Well, no, not really. But I think he’s too needy and he sticks to Ped too much. And Ped even dumped Earn– the girl of his dreams just for Khung… So Earn was like, “I envy Khung… Are you GAY?” XD XD XD

I like it how his face crumples everytime he tries to do some rock-ish scream XD

ANYWAY. About Ped. Yes, he’s cute and all. He channels the ‘boy-next-door-looks’ or the boy-you’re-gonna-take-home-to-your-parents but… I don’t really like him that much. He’s the exact opposite of Khung. He’s timid, quiet and he keeps everything to himself, most of the time. It’s annoying for girls to have a ‘guessing game’ whether or not the guy likes them. I mean, he’s gonna be all nice and sweet to Earn then if she comes too close, he’ll push her away and deny his feelings. I understand that they’re young and they’re still in high school.

TORPE! Just tell her you love her! DUH. She feels it naman. And she feels the same way.

WHATEVER. It’s the 20th effing century kids. GROW UP. XD Britney Spears’s younger sister got pregnant at the age of 13! Haha. Anyway. It just irked me a bit how dense and ‘torpe’ he was. If the girl is showing interest in you, then GET A DAMN CLUE! She likes you too. Otherwise she’ll be ignoring you right? *sighs* And then he’s gonna get all jealous and put on his PITY-ME-FACE upon seeing his BFF making moves on her. THE FCK IS THIS. >_<  Sorry, got carried away… had the same experience… Haha.

The Retard BFF, the in-denial/torpe BFF and THE GIRL. XD

It’s nice to watch movies like this every now and then. I mean, no matter how hard they persevered and tried to get popular, in the end, there was still something missing. They still lack something. I was annoyed at Khung when he suddenly stormed out on them in the middle of the performance just coz he felt betrayed when Ped didn’t tell him about him and Earn… but I realized he has every right to do that. If I were him, I wouldn’t have started the performance at all. I would’ve walked out right then and there. ~__~ I think it’s not about who she likes, it’s about Ped being honest to himself and to his friends. He should’ve admitted it to his friends– his best friend– at least. That way there wouldn’t have been any misunderstandings and broken hearts.

Nakakasira talaga ng friendship and LOVE. XD Charot.

I think the title is really creative and pretty cool. At first it I thought it was just some stupid band name with no deeper meaning whatsoever. But then when I saw this poster…

"Sometimes you got to suck, before you SUCKSEED." TRUE. ^-^

I thought, wow. So that’s what it means. Haha. But I agree, everyone who’s ‘successful’ and ‘popular’ now were not ALWAYS like that. We all start as a LOSER… a NOBODY… someone UNPOPULAR and irrelevant. We only gain success after all the hardships and trials we experience. That’s why we don’t ‘suck’ anymore because we graduated from that. We are SO OVER that phase in our lives. We’ve gained more confidence and we were able to make it to the top. 😀 So it’s better to suck first, then SUCKSEED  later XD Than to SUCKSEED at first then suck later… right? What am I saying. Haha.

I highly recommend this movie. And can I just say I LOVE THE OST. I don’t really listen to Thai songs coz they sound weird and creepy sometimes… but the songs here are just COOL AND FANTASTIC. 😀

To succeed in life, you need two things: ignorance and confidence.

– These boys have both. Plenty of both. Haha.

12 comments

  1. Man Fai Hui · September 23, 2011

    is there any other movie of Natcha Nuanjam ? thanks…

    • rkocenaholic23 · September 26, 2011

      Hi. I’m not sure about her other movies. ^_^ It’s her first movie that I saw… 😀

  2. I really like what you guys tend to be up too. This type of clever work and reporting! Keep up the very good works guys I’ve added you guys to blogroll.

  3. Esil Elutal · February 27, 2012

    About the suckseed wordplay, i think that’s how they pronounce ‘a little bit’ in Thai… I really like your review though ^___^ but I also wanted to read a little bit more about Ex because I also find him cute. And I’ve also read somewhere else that Nat can actually sing and play the guitar… I can also relate to that ‘liking-a-torpe-guy’… that sucks the most..

  4. STeven HMangte · April 17, 2013

    Let me just hit it not beating around the bush…..
    I really like every thing about the scene and the role said from the beginning to the very ending part of it,it’s just like my life stories…..
    Everything is great…..

  5. Don'tHateMe'CuzI'mTorpe · June 8, 2013

    NICEEEEEE “review”! so NICEEEEE I had to comment.

    Nakaramdam din po ako ng tagustagusang pagtugma ng mga eksena sa movie at sa experiences ko nung hs days ko. Kahit ngayong college rin… : )

    BTW
    I read somewhere that Natt (Earn) is the rock princess of Thailand so most probably she really did perform that awesome guitar solo.

    dahil I stumbled upon this I’m gonna start following your blog. You write really really nicely kasi. KEEP ON WRITTING! 😀

    • rkocenaholic23 · June 11, 2013

      Awww… thank you for those heart warming compliments. 🙂 I just wrote whatever was on my mind and how I felt while watching the movie… so I’m glad that someone else could relate to my blabbering here. Hehe.

  6. Arif AJF · January 28, 2014

    Natcha nuanjam is so cute. May be I’ll be her fans

    • Diki · May 6, 2014

      I love her in Suckseed too. She had plastic surgery and i checked her instagram last week i was like “Wut?????'” She looks like a Barbie now. Thai barbie. I dont like it tho.

  7. Cute embroidery · May 23, 2014

    You should take part in a contest for the most effective blogs on the web. I will advocate this site!

  8. kin · 15 Days Ago

    galing magsulat promise ayy 2017 na pala mabasa mo pa kaya to? hhh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s